British Rail Wiki
Advertisement

Part of a BR Scarf used by workers

E. H. F. Willoughby

A[]

  • L. Abberley - Shrewsbury [1959][1], WR Football Team [1959][1]
  • D. Aggett - Signalman, Bovey Box [1959][1], Signalman, Cullompton Box [1959][1]
  • H. Andrews - Subganger, Gloucester [1959][1]
  • G. H. Anthony - Station Master, Plymouth North Road [1959][1]
  • D. Ashman - Assistant Controler, Cardiff DOSO [1959][1], Clerk, Swansea DOSO [1959][1]
  • R. F. Atwill - Passenger Guard, Plymouth North Road [1959][1]
  • W. A. H. Avery - Goods Guard, Abercynon [1959][1], Head Goods Shunter, Abercynon [1959][1]
  • J. Axon GC - Driver, Stockport [? - 9/2/1957][2] - Killed In Action (Chapel-en-le-Frith Collision)

B[]

  • A. L. Baker - Lengthman, Civil Engineering Department, Penzance [1959][1]
  • L. H. Baker - Signalman (DR) [1959][1]
  • D. C. Ball - Leading Porter, St. Anne's Park [1959][1], Leading Porter, Clifton Bridge [1959][1]
  • T. G. Barnes - Goods Yard Inspector, Exeter [1959][1]
  • T. W. Barrett - Clerk, Paddington RAO [1959][1]
  • H. Bateman - Station Master, Acton [1959][1]
  • R. J. Berry - Chargeman Fitter, "A.E." shop, Swindon CM&EE's Department [1959][1]
  • F. Binnersley - Lengthman, Shrewsbury [1959][1]
  • D. Blackall - Reading [1959][1], WR Football Team [1959][1]
  • W. A. Bliss - District Goods Manager's Office, Gloucester [1915 - 1959][1]
  • W. E. Bosley - Relief Signalman, Maidenhead Box [1959][1]
  • F. J. C. Bone - Shunter, St. Blazey [1959][1], Signalman (DR), [1959][1]
  • R. W. Bradshaw - Relief Signalman, Swindon Junction Box [1959][1]
  • C. W. Briges - Head Shunter, Quakers Yard and Treharris [1959][1]
  • A. V. Bryant - Signalman, Bristol West Depot [1959][1], Signalman, Bristol East Depot [1959][1]
  • F. Bryant - Ticket Collector, Weston-super-Mare [? - 1959][1]

C[]

  • C. Campho - Goods Guard, Bristol Temple Meads [1959][1]
  • F. Clark - Reading [1959][1], WR Football Team [1959][1]
  • A. L. Carr - General Secertery, BRSA, Western Region [March 1959][1]
  • D. Carter - Tilbury Riverside (Catering) [March 1959][1]
  • E. Crawford - Eastern Region [1959][1], Football Referee [1959][1]
  • W. C. Crowther - Station Master, Glastonbury & Street [1920 - 1959][1]
  • G. Cole - Foreman, Swindon Works[3]
  • L. J. Coles - Signalman, Bath Spa Box [1959][1], Signalman, Corsham Box [1959][1]
  • M. H. Cookaley - Signalman, Burlescombe Box [1959][1], Signalman, Sampford Peverell Box [1959][1]
  • W. J. Cooley - Goods Guard, Bristol West Depot [1959][1]
  • B. Coombes - Head Passenger Shunter, Carmarthen [1959][1], Passenger Guard, Neyland [1959][1]
  • T. E. G. Cottrell - Relief Signalman, Wootton Bassett [1959][1]
  • M. J. Cullum - Signalman, Bugle (Goonbarrow Junction) Box [1959][1]

D[]

  • D. H. Davies - Passenger Guard, Pwllheli [1959][1]
  • D. R. Davies - Assistant Controller, High Wycombe [1959][1], Assistant Controller, Cardiff DOSO [1959][1]
  • H. Davies - Signalman, Quakers Yard [1959][1]
  • S. Davies - Swindon CM&EE [1959][1], Porter, Penarth Town [1959][1]
  • W. J. Davies - Goods Guard, Abercynon [1959][1], Head Goods Shunter, Abercynon [1959][1]
  • A. L. Devline - Leading Fireman, Commertial Department, Paddington Goods Station [1959][1]
  • R. Drew - Signalman, Brent Knoll [1959][1], Signalman, Fishponds [1959][1]
  • D. A. Dixon - Signalman, Newport High Street Box [1959][1]
  • G. Donovan - Station Foreman Bristol Temple Meads Parcels [1959][1]
  • C. Dunford - Clerk, Swindon CM&EE's Department [1959][1]
  • V. G. Duglan - Station Master, Cockett [1959][1], Station Master, Pontsticill (mutural exchange) [1959][1]

E[]

  • D. G. Edwards - Station Master, Bala [1958][1]
  • L. J. Edwards - Signalman, Pensford [1959][1], Signalman, Hallatrow [1959][1]
  • R. Eliss - Station Foreman, Pwllheli [1959][1]
  • C. G. Ellis - Chief Clark, Shrewsbury [1959][1], Chief Clark, Bristol Temple Meads [1959][1]
  • H. Ellison - Manchester & Victoria Exchange (Catering) [March 1959][1]
  • E. B. Evans - Clerk, Neath DEO [1959][1]
  • M. Evans - Aberystwyth [1959][1], WR Football Team [1959][1]
  • N. Evenden - Southend Central (Catering) [March 1959][1]

F[]

  • P. J. Farr - Signalman, Carn Brea [1959][1], Signalman, Redruth [1959][1]
  • J. H. Field - Relief Signaman, Pontypool Road [1959][1]
  • A. F. C. Fisher - Assistant Lineman, Shrivenham [1959][1]
  • W. G. Franks - Exeter DOSO (H/S Taunton) [1959][1], Signalman, East Anstey [1959][1]
  • C.O.Frederick - Designer of the BR Flying Saucer.
  • R. J. Fussell - Ticket Collector, Newport High Street [1959][1]

G[]

  • D. Gear - Goods Shunter, Briton Ferry [1959][1], Goods Shunter, Swansea St. Thomas [1959][1]
  • R. C. Gibbon - Porter, Cardiff Bute Road [1959][1], Porter, Llandaff [1959][1]
  • T. Gillman - Head Shunter, Weston-super-Mare [1959][1]
  • R. L. Gilmore - Head Passenger Shunter, Swindon Junction [1959][1]
  • T. Grace - Newport [1959][1], WR Football Team [1959][1]
  • E. G. Green - Signalman, Taunton (West Loop) Box [1959][1], Signalman, Durston Cogload Box [1959][1]
  • F. Green - Bradford, Forster Square (Catering) [March 1959][1]
  • G. M. Gregory - Station Master, Bath Green Park [1959][1], Station Master, Leicester [1959][1]
  • J. Griffin - Newport [1959][1], WR Football Team [1959][1]
  • C. Grifiths - Shunter, Rogerstone [1959][1], Shunter, Ebbw Vale [1959][1]
  • D. Grifiths - Port Talbot, WR Football Team [1959][1]
  • N. F. Goodson - Clerk, Operating Department, Oxford [1959][1]
  • M. E. Gwatkin - District R&M Office, Newport [1916 - 1959][1]

H[]

  • L. Haddad - King's Cross (Catering) [March 1959][1]
  • C. J. E. Hall - Station Master, Quakers Yard and Treharris [1959][1]
  • R. S. Harvey - Goods Guard, St. Blazey [1959][1]
  • M. S. Hammer - Senior Porter, St. Austell [1959][1]
  • J. R. Hammond - General Manager, Western Region [1959][1]
  • R. Hanes - Swindon [1959][1], WR Football Team [1959][1]
  • E. G. Hayman - Yard Forman, Newport West Yard [1959][1]
  • R. W. Hedges - Technical Assistant, Swindon CM&EE's Department [1959][1]
  • R. W. Hellier - Signalman, Cattlewater Junction Box [1959][1], Signalman, Devonport Albert Road Box [1959][1]
  • C. W. Hext - Inspector, Swindon CM&EE's Department [1959][1]
  • J. Hibbard - Wood Wagon Builder, No. 21 Shop, Carrage & Wagon Works, Swindon CM&EE's Department [1959][1]
  • W. Higgins - Traffic Regulator, Severn Tunnel Junction [1959][1]
  • F. G. Hole - General Manager, British Transport Hotels & Catering Service [1959][1]
  • C. P. Hopkins - General Manager, Southern Region [March 1959][1]
  • W. H. Hopkins - Fireman, Old Oak Common [1959][1]
  • O. Howell - Edinburgh, Princess Street (Catering) [March 1959][1]
  • P. W. Hutchings - Signalman, Taunton (West Loop) Box [1959][1]
  • B. W. Hutton - Signalman, Marshfield [1959][1], Signalman, Barry [1959][1]
  • D. W. Humphreys - Signalman, Tondu [1959][1], Signalman, London District [1959][1]
  • T. B. Humphreys - Passenger Gaurd, Pwllheli [1910 - 1959][1]
  • J. Hyatt - Clerk, Worcester DCMO [1959][1]

I[]

  • I. L. Issac - Station Master, Pontsticill [1959][1], Station Master, Cockett [1959][1]

J[]

  • F. Jeffs - Station Foreman, Acton [1911 - 1959][1]
  • M. Jeffery - Clark, Plymouth Parcels Office [1959][1]
  • J. Jenkins - Goods Yard Foreman, Westbury [1959][1]
  • L. W. Jennings - Lampman, Penzance [1959][1]
  • A. Johnson - Stockport, Edgeley (Catering) [March 1959][1]
  • C. Jones - Clerk, Glastonbury & Street [1920 - 1959][1]
  • G. E. Jones- Station Master, Blaenau Ffestiniog [1959][1]
  • H. Jones - Leading Porter, Quakers Yard and Treharris [1959][1]
  • I. Jones - Relief Signalman, Treherbert [1959][1], Relief Signalman, Cardiff Queen Street [1959][1]
  • Clr. J. E. Jones - Commercial Chief Clark, Pwllheli [1959][1]
  • L. D. Jones - Boilersmith, Oswestry R & M Depot [1959][1]
  • N. R. Jones - Learner Shunter, Codsall Box [1959][1]
  • S. Jones - Signalman, Hallatrow [1959][1], Signalman, Midsomer Norton South [1959][1]
  • T. J. Jones - Relief Signalman, Ferndale [1959][1], Relief Signalman, Tonypandy [1959][1]
  • W. D. Jones - Wagon Repairer, Neath [1959][1]

K[]

  • T. H. Kenna - Goods Guard, Bristol West Depot [1959][1]
  • A. H. Knowles - Inspector, Park Royal Goods [1959][1]

L[]

  • P. Laferle - Porter, Caerphilly [1959][1], Carriage Serviceman, Cardiff Bute Road [1959][1]
  • C. P. Lovemore - Signalman, Bristol Temple Meads Box (operating) [1959][1]

M[]

  • A. G. Mabbitt - Signalman, Bridgend [1959][1], Signalman, Pencoed [1959][1]
  • M. J. Mares - Signalman, Exeter DOSO (H/S Exeter) [1959][1], Signalman, Exeter St. Thomas Box [1959][1]
  • M. Marks - Swindon [1959][1], WR Football Team [1959][1]
  • J. Martin - Inspector, RME Depot, Exeter CM&EE's Department [1959][1]
  • F. Maxim - Hydraulic Engineman, Brentford Dock [1959][1]
  • J. Merriman - Signalman, Trowbridge Box [1959][1], Signalman, Twyford Box [1959][1]
  • G. Mitchell - Goods Guard, Bristol East Depot [1959][1]
  • D. G. Morgan - Fireman, Knighton [1959][1]
  • P. F. Morgan - Telegraph Clark, Cardiff DOSO [1959][1], Telegraph Clark, Cardiff General [1959][1]
  • T. R. Morgan - Clerk, Paddington OOO [1959][1]
  • W. J. Morris - District Traffic Superintendent [1959][1]
  • R. J. Montague - Signalman, Westbury [1959][1]
  • J. H. Moxley - Yard Foreman, Newport High Street [1959][1]

N[]

  • R. C. H. Nash - Technical Assistant, Swindon CM&EE's Department [1959][1]
  • J. New - Controller, Operating Department, Reading [1959][1]
  • C. A. W. Newman - Porter, Caerleon [1914 - 1920][1], Relief Signalman, Llanhilleth [1920 - 1937][1], Freight Train Inspector, Aberbeeg [1937][1], Chief Inspector, Newport [1937 - 1959][1]
  • L. F. Nickels - Station Master, Kingswear & Dartmouth [1954 - 1959][1]
  • W. Nickols - Granger, Civil Engineers Department, Newton Abbot [1959][1]

O[]

  • J. F. O'Neill - Signalman, Creigiau [1959][1], Porter, Wenvoe [1959][1]

P[]

  • E. J. Packer - Goods Guard, Bristol Temple Meads [1959][1]
  • A. Patch - Porter, Barry [1959][1], Passenger Shunter, Barry [1959][1]
  • W. S. T. Paull - Signalman, Par Box [1959][1], Signalman, Par Bridge Box [1959][1]
  • A. G. Pearce - Eastern Region [1959][1], Football Linesman [1959][1]
  • B. Perrett - Passenger Shunter, Barry [1959][1], Head Passenger Shunter, Cardiff General [1959][1]
  • R. L. Perry - Signalman, Barry [1959][1], Signalman, Cadoxton [1959][1]
  • K. J. Picton - Passenger Guard, Operating Department, Aberdare High Level [1959][1]
  • F. C. Pike - Driver, Old Oak Common [1959][1]
  • E. K. Portman-Dixon OBE - Chief of Restaurant Cars and Refreshment Rooms [1959][1]
  • H. C. Preadtor - Chief Clerk, Glastonbury & Street [1920 - 1959][1]
  • D. W. Price - Porter, Darran & Deri [1959][1], Porter Signalman, Fochriw [1959][1]
  • V. Price - Signalman, Caerphilly [1959][1], Signalman, Ystrad Mynach [1959][1]

Q[]

R[]

  • J. S. Rawle - Corsham [1959][1], Relief Signalman, Chippenham [1959][1]
  • C. H. D. Read - District R&M Officer, Newport [1959][1]
  • B. H. Reason - Signalman, Crumlin High Level [1959][1], Signalman, Bassaleg [1959][1]
  • D. Rees - Driver, Landore [1959][1]
  • R. Reid - Passenger Shunter, Swindon Junction [1959][1]
  • G. F. Rich - Signalman, Portskewett Box [1959][1]
  • G. L. Richings - Station Master, Weston-super-Mare [1959][1]
  • J. E. Robarts - Station Porter, Pwllheli [1959][1]
  • H. F. Rodwell - Eastern Region [1959][1], Football Linesman [1959][1]
  • B. Rowley - Ticket Collector, Weston-super-Mare [? - 1959][1]
  • E. J. Rust - Relief Signalman, Trehafod [1959][1], Relief Signalman, Treherbert [1959][1], Relief Signalman, Ystrad Rhonnda [1959][1]
  • A. Rutland - Signalman, Codsall Box [1959][1]

S[]

  • C. Salter - Travelling Ticket Collector, Weston-super-Mare [? - 1959][1]
  • R. T. Shepard - Signalman, Kentish Town West Box [1959][1]
  • R. A. Shergold - Yard Inspector, Stoke Gifford [1959][1]
  • P. Sims - Swindon [1959][1], WR Football Team [1959][1]
  • A. E. Skews - Coach Builder, Carriage & Wagon Works, Swindon CM&EE's Department [1959][1]
  • G. J. Sleeman - Electrition, RME Depot, Plymouth CM&EE's Department [1959][1]
  • C. H. Smith - Passenger Guard, Birmingham Snow Hill [1959][1]
  • R. F. Somerville - Shunter, Park Royal Goods [1959][1]
  • J. Spensley - Signalman, Cadoxton [1959][1], Signalman, Cardiff Cathays [1959][1]
  • L. M. Starr - Goods Agent, Gloucester [1959][1]
  • G. M. J. Stephens - Controller, Bristol DOSO [1959][1], Controller, Cardiff DOSO [1959][1]
  • W. R. Stevens - Divisional District Manager, Cardiff [1959][1], District Operating Superintendent, Newport [1959][1]
  • A. J. Stillman - Signalman, Penarth Dock [1959][1], Leading Porter, Cardiff General [1959][1]
  • E. L. Stone - Leading Porter (DRS), Saltash [1959][1], Billposter, Publicity Department [1959][1]
  • E. J. Studley -Signalman, Wellington [1959][1]

T[]

  • B. E. C. Tanner - Lineman, Shrivenham [1959][1]
  • E. A. Tett - Clerk, Newport DCMO [1959][1]
  • H. Treloar - Signalman, St. Ives Box [1959][1]
  • A. L. Thomas - Aberdare [1959][1], WR Football Team [1959][1]
  • M. A. Thomas - Carriage Serviceman, Cardiff Cathays [1959][1], Porter, Tylorstown [1959][1]
  • R. I. Thomas - Signalman, Portskewett Box [1959][1], Signalman, Severn Tunnel Junction Box [1959][1]
  • W. J. Thomas - Porter, Bargoed [1959][2], Goods Shunter, Darran & Deri [1959][1]
  • F. G. Thresher - Head Shunter Goods, Bridgewater [1959][1]
  • B. Toghill - Shunter Goods, Exeter [1959][1]
  • L. H. Trollope - Clark, Swindon CM&EE's Department [1959][1]
  • R. R. Tudor - Junior Clark Cardiff DOSO [1959][1], Clark, Chester District [1959][1]

U[]

V[]

  • E. J. Vacher - Chief Hotels Manager [1959][1]
  • M. H. Varcoe - Leading Porter, Luxulyan [1959][1]
  • D. Vitale - Lengthman, Ross-on-Wye [1959][1]

W[]

  • E. R. Walley - Passenger Guard, Plymouth North Road [1959][1]
  • A. Weaver - Labourer, Gloucester [1959][1]
  • J. Westerland - Telegraph Clark, Cardiff General [1959][1], Telegraph Clark, Cardiff DOSO [1959][1]
  • B. H. Willey - Leading Porter, Keinton Mandeville [1959][1]
  • C. J. White - Signalman (DR), Plymouth Friary Box [1959][1]
  • H. J. White - Welder, Gloucester [1959][1]
  • E. T. Whitehead - Leading Porter, Bridgewater [1959][1]
  • G. Wilcoxson - Ticket Collector, Cardiff [1959][1]
  • E. Wilkinson - Station Master, Quakers Yard and Treharris [1919 - 1959][1]
  • A. W. M. Williams - Goods Guard, Severn Tunnel Junction [1959][1]
  • B. E. T. Williams - Junior Clark, Newport DOSO [1959][1], Junior Clark, Cardiff Queen Street [1959][1]
  • F. G. Williams - Station Master, Pwllheli [1959][1]
  • G. H. Williams - Driver, Newport Pill [1959][1]
  • L. I. Williams - Signalman, Penarth Dock [1959][1], Signalman, Barry [1959][1]
  • R. Williams - Commercial Representative, Pwllheli [1959][1]
  • T. Williams - Clerk, Quakers Yard and Treharris [1959][1]
  • T. H. Williams - Relief Signalman, Pontypool Road [1959][1]
  • T. J. Williams - Signalman, Magor [1959][1]
  • E. H. F. Willoughby - Signalman, Clarbeston Road [1959][1], District Relief Signalman, Johnston [1959][1]
  • G. H. Wilson - Signalman, Westbury [1959][1], Signalman, Bristol West Depot [1959][1]
  • D. C. C. Winfield - Signalman, Rhiwderin [1959][1], Signalman, Newport High Street [1959][1]
  • M. Woolford - Swindon [1959][1], WR Football Team [1959][1]

X[]

Y[]

  • G. A. Yearsley - Signalman, Cardiff Cathays [1959][1], Signalman, Creigiau [1959][1]

Z[]

References[]

  1. 1.000 1.001 1.002 1.003 1.004 1.005 1.006 1.007 1.008 1.009 1.010 1.011 1.012 1.013 1.014 1.015 1.016 1.017 1.018 1.019 1.020 1.021 1.022 1.023 1.024 1.025 1.026 1.027 1.028 1.029 1.030 1.031 1.032 1.033 1.034 1.035 1.036 1.037 1.038 1.039 1.040 1.041 1.042 1.043 1.044 1.045 1.046 1.047 1.048 1.049 1.050 1.051 1.052 1.053 1.054 1.055 1.056 1.057 1.058 1.059 1.060 1.061 1.062 1.063 1.064 1.065 1.066 1.067 1.068 1.069 1.070 1.071 1.072 1.073 1.074 1.075 1.076 1.077 1.078 1.079 1.080 1.081 1.082 1.083 1.084 1.085 1.086 1.087 1.088 1.089 1.090 1.091 1.092 1.093 1.094 1.095 1.096 1.097 1.098 1.099 1.100 1.101 1.102 1.103 1.104 1.105 1.106 1.107 1.108 1.109 1.110 1.111 1.112 1.113 1.114 1.115 1.116 1.117 1.118 1.119 1.120 1.121 1.122 1.123 1.124 1.125 1.126 1.127 1.128 1.129 1.130 1.131 1.132 1.133 1.134 1.135 1.136 1.137 1.138 1.139 1.140 1.141 1.142 1.143 1.144 1.145 1.146 1.147 1.148 1.149 1.150 1.151 1.152 1.153 1.154 1.155 1.156 1.157 1.158 1.159 1.160 1.161 1.162 1.163 1.164 1.165 1.166 1.167 1.168 1.169 1.170 1.171 1.172 1.173 1.174 1.175 1.176 1.177 1.178 1.179 1.180 1.181 1.182 1.183 1.184 1.185 1.186 1.187 1.188 1.189 1.190 1.191 1.192 1.193 1.194 1.195 1.196 1.197 1.198 1.199 1.200 1.201 1.202 1.203 1.204 1.205 1.206 1.207 1.208 1.209 1.210 1.211 1.212 1.213 1.214 1.215 1.216 1.217 1.218 1.219 1.220 1.221 1.222 1.223 1.224 1.225 1.226 1.227 1.228 1.229 1.230 1.231 1.232 1.233 1.234 1.235 1.236 1.237 1.238 1.239 1.240 1.241 1.242 1.243 1.244 1.245 1.246 1.247 1.248 1.249 1.250 1.251 1.252 1.253 1.254 1.255 1.256 1.257 1.258 1.259 1.260 1.261 1.262 1.263 1.264 1.265 1.266 1.267 1.268 1.269 1.270 1.271 1.272 1.273 1.274 1.275 1.276 1.277 1.278 1.279 1.280 1.281 1.282 1.283 1.284 1.285 Vol.10 No.5 May 1959, British Railways, Western Region Magazine
  2. 2.0 2.1 Earnshaw, Alan (1991). Trains in Trouble: Vol. 7. Penryn: Atlantic Books. pp. 32–40, 42, 44–48. ISBN 0-906899-50-8.
  3. Flowers, Andy (December 2006). Pigott, Nick, ed. "'Teddy Bears' - the locos BR put to bed early". The Railway Magazine. Vol. 152 no. 1268. London: IPC Media. p. 41.
Advertisement